1. INTRODUCTION

ANAND, along with its holding, subsidiary companies, associates, joint venture companies and promoter entities, with its Corporate Headquarters at 1, Sri Aurobindo Marg, Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110016, (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Company” or “ANAND”) takes the privacy of your information seriously.

This Privacy Policy has been created in accordance with all applicable laws (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy” or “Policy” or “Privacy Statement”) and applies to all visitors of this website https://www.anandgroupindia.com/ or and any sub-domains of this site, unless excluded by their own terms (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

We hereby request our visitors to read this Privacy Policy, together with any privacy statements that may be provided on specific occasions when any information is being collected or processed about you, so that you are aware about the usage of the Information.
By entering/visiting this website, the visitor consents to the terms of this Policy. By submitting his/her information to us, the visitor will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this Policy.

2. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with the applicable law relating to the processing of personal data and the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended or substituted as on the date. The ANAND Entities (ANAND Group companies) falling under the applicability of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 shall be governed by their applicable Privacy Policy, respectively.

3. APPLICABILITY

This Policy applies to all visitors, users and others being the natural person who accesses the website [https://www.anandgroupindia.com/] and who provide their information to ANAND [hereinafter referred to as “You”].

4. OBJECTIVE

This Privacy Policy will primarily help you understand:
o The nature of information we collect about you directly or through third parties.
o The sources from where your information is collected.
o The manner in which your information is collected.
o The purpose of collecting your information.
o The manner in which your information is stored, used and processed.
o The rights you have under applicable laws regarding such information collected.
o The process to contact ANAND for any issues regarding the collection or use of your Information
o We may disclose your information to third parties within or outside India for specific circumstances with the reasons specified as per legal requirements.
o Data security measures we apply to reasonable extent to protect your data.

5. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Your Information collected by ANAND primarily consists of: Personal Information [ referred to as “Personal Data” or “Information” or “Your Information”].

(A) Personal Information or Personal Data

Personal Information or Personal Data is the information related to you, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified. Personal Information may consist of full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth. While information such as date of birth in isolation may not be enough to uniquely identify the visitor, a combination of full name and date of birth may be sufficient to do so. It does not include data where the identity has been removed [anonymous data].

If any information is submitted by you pertaining to any Personal Information relating to person(s) other than yourself to ANAND or to ANAND’s service providers in connection with the lawful contract or business purpose with us, you represent and warrant that you have the lawful authority to do so and to permit ANAND to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect Information about you through the following means:
o When you use our website.
o When you contact ANAND.
o When you send enquiries to our website about a product or email us.
o When you interact with ANAND via email or social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram or Twitter.
o When you connect with us on any other third-party portal where we have an active company account.
o When you upload your details for an opportunity at ANAND.
o When you subscribe to our newsletter.
o When you otherwise voluntarily provide your personal information.
o By any other means incidental to our business.

7. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

ANAND will collect adequate, relevant and necessary Information of yours, and will process such information fairly and lawfully for the purpose it is collected. Most commonly, ANAND will use your Information in the following circumstances:
o To connect with you when you enquire at our website for any of our products or services or any other business website where we have an active account.
o To consider your application for career opportunities with ANAND.
o To perform the contract which you may have with us for using our products/services or supplying us any products/services or any other business purpose.
o To allow you to subscribe to our news alerts so that we can keep you informed about our latest updates.
o Compliance with legal obligations.
o To enable you to use our services.
o To share statistical information, with third parties, about our users but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information.
o To consider an application from a prospective vendor for providing any services to ANAND.
o To improve and customise our services in accordance with your feedback, if required by us.
o To send you important information regarding ANAND and related websites, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information.
o To investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ANAND, the Users of our Sites, or others.
For any other purpose necessary or incidental to our business and/or to enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies.

8. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your Information for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your Information for any additional purposes, we will notify you (through email or phone) and we will explain the legal basis which allows ANAND to do so.

9. CONSENT

a. By accessing and using the ANAND website, you explicitly consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal data as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

b. You acknowledge that your personal data may be used for purposes including but not limited to account creation, order processing, marketing communications, and website functionality improvement.

c. Your consent extends to the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and analyse website traffic patterns. You have the option to manage cookie preferences through the website settings.

d. You understand that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or adjusting your account settings. However, withdrawal of consent may impact your ability to access certain features or services on the website.

e. By providing consent, you confirm that you are of legal age to consent to the processing of personal data in your jurisdiction, or that you have obtained appropriate parental or guardian consent if you are under the legal age.

f. We ensure that your personal data is handled securely and in compliance with applicable data protection laws. We are committed to protecting your privacy and providing transparency regarding the use of your personal information.

g. Your continued use of the website constitutes ongoing consent to the terms outlined in this clause and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any aspect of our data processing practices, please refrain from using our website.

h. We reserve the right to update this consent mechanism clause and our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be communicated to you through the website or other appropriate channels.

i. By accessing and using our website, you agree to the terms of this consent mechanism clause and our Privacy Policy.

10. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your Information on need- to- know basis to any of our employees, officers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors; or to any member of our company, including our subsidiaries and partners insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and for the purpose of providing services to you.

In addition to this, we may disclose your Information:
o To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
o In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
o In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.
o To the purchaser or prospective purchaser of any business or asset that we are or are contemplating selling; and
o To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that information.

ANAND ensures that our third-party service providers employ industry standard security measures to ensure the security of information through legally binding terms and conditions. Except as where specifically provided in this Policy, we will not provide your Information to any other third party.

Use of cookies – How we collect
We, and our partners, use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit www.anandgroupindia.com and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer or mobile device that you are using.

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain or all features on the website.

11. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE INDIA

Unless stated otherwise, we store and process your Information in India. There may, however, be occasions when we need to transfer your Information outside India in order to enable ANAND to use the information in accordance with this Policy. Such transfer of information may be to a country which does or does not provide the same level of data protection as in India. In these circumstances we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your Information is adequately protected. You expressly agree to the transfer of your information described in this Section.

12. DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your Information and thus implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information collected from you. We strive to keep your personal information protected and take reasonable efforts to ensure that proper security and technical controls are applied to guarantee data security.

13. DATA RETENTION

Retention Period: ANAND shall retain personal data only for the duration necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

a. Legal Obligations: personal data may be retained to comply with legal obligations imposed by the Data Protection and Privacy Directive (DPDP) Act 2023 or other applicable laws and regulations.

b. Business Necessity: Data may be retained for as long as necessary to provide products or services requested by users, to maintain business records, or to protect the rights and interests of ANAND in the event of legal claims or disputes.

c. User Consent: Where personal data is processed based on user consent, ANAND will retain such data only for as long as the consent remains valid. Users have the right to withdraw their consent at any time, as outlined in our Consent Mechanism Clause.

d. Data Minimisation: ANAND adopts measures to ensure that personal data is kept accurate, up-to-date, and relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. Data not necessary for these purposes shall be promptly deleted or anonymised.

e. Data Subject Rights: Users have the right to request access to, correction of, or deletion of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the DPDP Act 2023 and other applicable data protection laws.

f. Data Transfer: In the event of transferring personal data to third parties, ANAND ensures that such transfers comply with the requirements of the DPDP Act 2023, including safeguards for data protection and user rights.

g. Review and Update: This data retention clause may be reviewed and updated periodically to ensure alignment with changes in data protection laws, industry standards, and business practices. Any updates will be communicated through our website or other appropriate channels.

h. Contact Information: For inquiries or requests regarding data retention or other privacy matters, users may contact ANAND through the contact details provided in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

By using our website or services, users acknowledge and consent to the data retention practices outlined in this clause and in our Privacy Policy.
14. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may at any time revoke or withdraw your consent to provide your information to ANAND by using the applicable contact details set out at the end of this Policy. In case of withdrawal of consent, ANAND may not be able to provide the same level of experience to you as ANAND will not be aware of your preferences.

15. RIGHT TO DELETION

You may at any time ask ANAND to delete your information. We will consider this and where necessary comply with your request in accordance with applicable laws, as explained above.

16. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

a. ANAND reserves the right to change this Policy as it may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website, and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy statement on your first use of the website following the alterations.

17. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 / Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and the rules notified thereunder, the contact details of the ANAND Group website Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Lopal Adhikari

1, Sri Aurobindo Marg, Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110 016, India

privacy@anandgroupindia.com
011-42092300